State v. Rulona, 13427
[…] The trial judge should have exercised his discretion, in the peculiar circumstances of this case, in favor of allowing the reopening of the voir dire, but we do not base our reversal of the judgment below on this ground. Presumably, it will not happen again.

There were, however, three errors committed by the court below, in the course of the trial, which require a reversal and a remand for a new trial.

First, the alleged victim, who was eight years old at the time of the trial, was allowed to give her testimony before the jury sitting on the lap of a sexual abuse counselor.

HRS § 621-28 provides as follows:

Accompaniment of children at judicial proceedings. A child less than fourteen years of age, involved in a judicial proceeding, including a grand jury proceeding, shall have the right to be accompanied by a parent, a victim/witness counselor, or other adult designated by the court. The accompanying person may be placed side by side with the child at the discretion of the presiding judge or court officer; provided that this position does not interfere with the proceedings of the court. The accompanying person shall not communicate in any manner with the child unless directed by the presiding judge or court officer.

Appellant urges us that permitting a child witness to have an accompanying person placed side by side with the child during testimony, as the statute expressly provides, is as far as the trial court could go, and that permitting the child to testify seated on the lap of a counselor, overstepped the statutory permission, and was error.