State v. Rusen
[…] Defendant had reserved the right, however, to argue that any probation revocation sanctions should be run concurrently. The first question this case presents is whether defendant is barred from obtaining appellate review by ORS 138.105(9), which provides that an "appellate court has no authority to review any part of a sentence resulting from a stipulated sentencing agreement between the state and the defendant." The second question, on the merits, is how to resolve an apparent conflict between ORS 137.123(2), which generally authorizes consecutive sentences for defendants—like this defendant—whose multiple offenses "do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct," and OAR 213-012-0040(2)(a), a sentencing guideline that restricts the ability of sentencing judges to impose consecutive incarceration sanctions upon revoking probation.