State v. Russell
[…] "(3) The application * * * shall be supported by one or more affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances tending to show that such things are in the places, or in the possession of the individuals, to be searched. If an affidavit is based in whole or in part on hearsay, the affiant shall set forth facts bearing on any unnamed informant's reliability and shall disclose, as far as possible, the means by which the information was obtained."

An alternative or supplemental means of establishing probable cause is provided by ORS 133.555(1) which authorizes an issuing magistrate to hear and record the testimony of witnesses:

"Before acting on the application, the judge may examine on oath the affiants, and the applicant and any witnesses he may produce, and may himself call such witnesses as he considers necessary to a decision. He shall make and keep a record of any testimony taken before him. The record shall be admissible as evidence on any motion to suppress."