State v. Russell
[…] They also serve to minimize the necessity of calling issuing magistrates or other witnesses at a later hearing to prove what can easily be documented. These purposes are implicit in ORS 133.545(3) and (4) and express in ORS 133.555(1), which concludes:

" * * * The record shall be admissible as evidence on any motion to suppress."

Motions to suppress evidence are provided for by statute. Statutory grounds for a suppression include noncompliance with ORS 133.545 and 133.555. 3 Also, ORS 133.693 provides procedures whereby one who moves to suppress may "contest, by cross-examination or offering evidence, the good faith, accuracy and truthfulness of the affiant with respect to the evidence presented to establish probable cause for search or seizure." Thus the design of the code of criminal procedure is to enable a defendant to challenge by a motion to suppress evidence either the legal sufficiency or truthfulness of the sworn information upon which the magistrate acted.