State v. Russell
[…] The State is incorrect to the extent it argues there is no right to a direct appeal when a criminal defendant pleads guilty. "In criminal cases, § 547.070, RSMo 2000, allows appeals from final judgments, which occur when the court enters a judgment of guilt and sentence." State v. Craig, 287 S.W.3d 676, 679 (Mo. banc 2009), citing, State v. Larson, 79 S.W.3d 891, 893 (Mo. banc 2002). Section 547.070, RSMo 2000, provides, "In all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information, an appeal to the proper appellate court shall be allowed to the defendant[.]" This statute draws no distinction between cases tried to a jury or judge and cases in which the defendant entered a plea. The statute, therefore, permits an appeal from a final judgment whether the defendant pleaded guilty or was convicted after a trial. Id.6