State v. Russell
[…] Russell was entitled to the benefit of State v. Bazell, 497 S.W.3d 263 (Mo. banc 2016) , at his sentencing because Bazell was decided before his sentencing occurred. The circuit court erred in sentencing Mr. Russell for a class C felony when Bazell held that stealing under section 570.030.1 is a class A misdemeanor that cannot be enhanced to a class C felony. Bazell, 497 S.W.3d at 266-67.2

The fact that Mr. Russell pleaded guilty does not preclude him from raising his claim of an excessive sentence in this direct appeal of his conviction. The right to appeal is statutory. It is set out in section 547.070, which provides, "In all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information, an appeal to the proper appellate court shall be allowed to the defendant." As this statutory language does not restrict the right of appeal of a criminal defendant who pleads guilty, neither can this Court limit a defendant's statutory right to appeal by a rule.