State v. Ryan
[…] hearsay, and "countenances only hearsay marked with such trustworthiness that 'there is no material departure from the reason of the general rule.' "   Roberts, 448 U.S. at 65, 100 S.Ct. at 2538, quoting  Snyder v. Massachusetts, 291 U.S. 97, 107, 54 S.Ct. 330, 332, 78 L.Ed. 674 (1934)
                

RCW 9A.44.120 is not within the category of firmly rooted hearsay exceptions, and by its terms is to be used when the child's out-of-court declaration is "not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule".

The requirements for admission under RCW 9A.44.120 comport with the general approach utilized to test hearsay against confrontation guarantees. The statute requires a preliminary determination "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability". It requires the child to testify at the proceedings, or to be unavailable, and does not alter the necessary showing of unavailability. Neither unavailability nor reliability were shown prior to admitting the hearsay testimony.

A. UNAVAILABILITY