State v. Ryan
[…] told his mother.   J's mother testified that on June 24, she had questioned J about candy in his possession, and he responded that it had been given to him for his birthday.   Neither mother was able to state with certainty when the charged acts had occurred, as neither child had a solid conception of time
                
I. CONFRONTATION

The Sixth Amendment's Confrontation Clause provides, "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him." Const. art. 1, § 22 provides: "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to meet the witnesses against him face to face." Neither clause has been read literally, for to do so would result in eliminating all exceptions to the hearsay rule. Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 100 S.Ct. 2531, 65 L.Ed.2d 597 (1980).