State v. Ryder
[…] "Mootness implicates [a] court's subject matter jurisdiction and is thus a threshold matter ... to resolve.... It is a well-settled general rule that the existence of an actual controversy is an essential requisite to appellate jurisdiction; it is not the province of appellate courts to decide moot questions, disconnected from the granting of actual relief or from the determination of which no practical relief can follow." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Coalition Against Millstone v. Rocque, 267 Conn. 116, 125, 836 A.2d 414 (2003).

General Statutes § 54-96a provides: "Any person appealing from the judgment of the Superior Court, adjudging him to pay a fine only, may pay the same at any time before the hearing in the Supreme Court or Appellate Court, without further cost, which payment shall vacate the appeal and restore the judgment." In State v. Eastman, 92 Conn.App. 261, 884 A.2d 442 (2005), this court applied § 54-96a in a similar factual scenario. In Eastman, "the defendants were charged with violating a town ordinance.