State v. S.E.
[…] {¶4} The trial court set an expungement hearing for February 24, 2016. The parties both indicate that no hearing was held, and the record provides no indication that a formal hearing was held. On September 20, 2017, the trial court issued an order granting S.E.'s application.

{¶5} The state has appealed the trial court's decision.

{¶6} Under its first assignment of error, the state argues that the trial court erred in granting S.E.'s application for sealing of the record without holding an expungement hearing. Appellee concedes the error.

{¶7} R.C. 2953.32(B) requires a trial court to hold a hearing on an application to seal the record. The statute states in pertinent part:

Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for hearing.

R.C. 2953.32(B).

{¶8} The hearing requirement "is mandatory," and a trial court must conduct a formal hearing on each application for expungement. State v. Saltzer, 14 Ohio App.3d 394, 395, 471 N.E.2d 872 (8th Dist.1984); State v.