State v. Saad
[…] In addition, we review an order determining the sufficiency of an indictment for an abuse of discretion. State v. Tringali, 451 N.J. Super. 18, 27, 164 A.3d 1072 (App. Div. 2017). When that determination turns on a legal question, as is true here, our review is de novo. State v. Twiggs, 233 N.J. 513, 532, 187 A.3d 123 (2018).

The State argues the evidence presented to the grand jury, when viewed in a light most favorable to the State, establishes each element of the five counts of the indictment charging second-degree endangering the welfare of a child. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) provides:

Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.