State v. Sager
[…] Sager returned the girls to police authorities at 10 p.m., some 14 hours after taking them from the school-bus stop.

{¶3} A Hamilton County Grand Jury returned a two-count indictment charging Sager with interference with custody. The indictment alleged that Sager had knowingly, without privilege to do so, or recklessly enticed, taken, kept, or harbored her two daughters, children under the age of 18, from their parent, guardian, or custodian. Each count named a separate daughter as the child taken in violation of the statute.

{¶4} R.C. 2919.23(A) provides, in pertinent part:

No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section:
(1) A child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally or physically handicapped child under the age of twenty-one[.]

{¶5} Following trial in the Hamilton County Municipal Court, a jury returned guilty verdicts on both counts. The trial court entered judgment on the verdicts and continued the matter for a presentence investigation.