State v. Sahlie
[…] Appellant argues, however, since these cases were cited in our previous opinion as authority for when an expert witness should be appointed, we consequently made them applicable to the issues stressed in this assignment. We do not agree. After reversing appellant's first conviction we remanded the case with guidelines for the exercise of the trial court's discretion in the appointment of expert witnesses. State v. Sahlie, supra. Those guidelines did not mention the federal statutes. They referred specifically to SDCL 19-6-1 and several decisions of this court based thereon 1 together with similar cases including those relied on by appellant. SDCL 19-6-1, now SDCL 19-15-9, provides:

Whenever, in a civil or criminal proceeding, issues arise upon which the court deems expert evidence is desirable, the court, on its own motion, or on the request of either the state or the defendant in a criminal proceeding, or of any party in a civil proceeding, may appoint one or more experts, not exceeding three on each issue, to testify at the trial.

In entering its order to file reports the trial court followed SDCL 19-6-5, now SDCL 19-15-13, which reads as follows:

The court may require each expert it has appointed to prepare a written report under oath upon the subject he has inspected and examined.