State v. Sahlie
[…] SDCL 19-6-1, now SDCL 19-15-9, provides:

Whenever, in a civil or criminal proceeding, issues arise upon which the court deems expert evidence is desirable, the court, on its own motion, or on the request of either the state or the defendant in a criminal proceeding, or of any party in a civil proceeding, may appoint one or more experts, not exceeding three on each issue, to testify at the trial.

In entering its order to file reports the trial court followed SDCL 19-6-5, now SDCL 19-15-13, which reads as follows:

The court may require each expert it has appointed to prepare a written report under oath upon the subject he has inspected and examined. This report shall be placed on file with the clerk of the court at such time as may be fixed by the court and be open to inspection by any party. By order of the court, or on the request of any party, the report shall be read, subject to all lawful objections as to the admissibility of the report or any part thereof, by the witness at the trial.

Since our statute was the basic authority for appointment of the experts, it follows that the procedure statute concerning the use of the experts' report is also applicable.