State v. Sanabria
[…] The trial court denied the motion without prejudice and, with the consent of the parties, reserved to this court questions concerning the defendant's asserted right to a hearing in probable cause. The reservation, with stipulated facts, was filed on September 26, 1983. Because the reserved questions address the same issues that Casul raised on appeal, we dismiss the appeal as moot. 7

I JURISDICTION

Before we address the reserved questions we must first decide whether it is within our jurisdiction to hear these questions at this stage of the proceedings. Section 52-263 of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that a party who "is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial ... may appeal to the court having...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • State v. Mitchell
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • July 1, 1986
    ...common law and became part of our constitutional rights when the first state constitution was adopted in 1818. See State v.