State v. Sanabria
[…] Menillo, 159 Conn. 264, 268 A.2d 667 (1970); State v. Stallings, 154 Conn. 272, 224 A.2d 718 (1966); Kennedy v. Walker, 135 Conn. 262, 63 A.2d 589 (1948), aff'd, 337 U.S. 901, 69 S.Ct. 1046, 93 L.Ed. 1715, reh. denied, 337 U.S. 934, 69 S.Ct. 1493, 93 L.Ed. 1740 (1949); State v. Kemp, 126 Conn. 60, 9 A.2d 63 (1939).

Throughout this period there also existed a statutory right to a grand jury indictment as a precondition to trial for such offenses. The most recent enactment appeared in General Statutes § 54-45 2 and provided in relevant part that "[n]o person shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime the punishment of which may be death or imprisonment for life unless an indictment has been found against him for such crime by a grand jury legally impaneled and sworn...." General Statutes § 54-45(b). Subsection (a) of that statute set out, inter alia, procedures by which grand juries should be summoned, impaneled, and sworn, and how they should conduct themselves.