State v. Sanders
[…] No constitutional ground was urged at any stage of the proceeding. The demurrer was overruled, the defendant pleaded not guilty, was tried, convicted and appealed. The defendant contends the trial court erred in overruling his demurrer. The Court of Appeals affirmed. 28 Or.App. 141, 558 P.2d 1276 (1977). We granted review and reverse.
ORS 164.215(1) provides:
"A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." 1
ORS 132.550 provides:
In State v. Smith, 182 Or. 497, 500, 188 P.2d 998, 999 (1948), we stated: