State v. Sanders, COA14–818.
[…] Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344,

[a]t any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation period or in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, the court may after notice and hearing and for good cause shown extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A–1342(a) and may modify the conditions of probation.... If a probationer violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation, the court, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A–1345 ... may revoke the probation and activate the suspended sentence imposed at the time of initial sentencing, if any....

N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(d) (2009). Prior to a 2009 amendment, a portion of subsection (d) read as follows: "The probation period shall be tolled if the probationer shall have pending against him criminal charges ... which ... could result in revocation proceedings against him for violation of the terms of this probation." Id. However, other than as provided in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(f), a trial court lacks jurisdiction to revoke a defendant's probation after the expiration of the probationary term. State v. Camp, 299 N.C. 524, 527, 263 S.E.2d 592, 594 (1980) (citations omitted).