State v. Sanders
[…] III

The defendant assigns as error the trial court's refusal to ask three of the six voir dire questions they proposed. 4 She argues that the only issue at trial was her mental capacity and since her entire case rested upon the testimony of Dr. Allen, a psychiatrist, the three rejected inquiries went to the very heart of her case. These questions, she contends, were designed to uncover possibly prejudicial attitudes toward this sole issue before the jury.

W.Va.Code § 56-6-12 guarantees that the "court shall on motion of (either) party, examine on oath any . . . juror . . . to know whether he is a qualified juror . . . or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein . . ." The object of this statute, characterized in State v. Pendry, supra at 216, as "one of the most progressive statutes found anywhere on the subject," is to secure jurors whose minds are wholly free from bias or prejudice either for or against the accused. State v.