State v. Sandlin
[…] See Kilbane, supra, at 203, 400 N.E.2d 386. In the instant case, as in Kilbane supra, the trial judge summarily found appellant in contempt without specifying under what authority he (the trial judge) acted.

A court's direct contempt powers are set forth in R.C. 2705.01:

"A court, * * * may summarily punish a person guilty of misbehavior in the presence of * * * the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice."

Indirect contempt, however, is set forth in R.C. 2705.02, which states in relevant part:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of the court or an officer; * * * "