State v. Sarkisian-Kennedy
[…] ¶ 4. In contrast, the administration of both preliminary and evidentiary blood tests is governed by statute. See 23 V.S.A. §§ 1202(a)(3), 1203(f). The PBT is "an investigatory tool used by officers in the field to ascertain whether probable cause exists to believe that an individualhas been driving under the influence of alcohol." State v. Schapp, 2019 VT 27, ¶ 11, ___ Vt. ___, 212 A.3d 1226 (quotation omitted). An officer may request a PBT if he or she "has reason to believe that a person may be" or has been driving under the influence. 23 V.S.A. § 1203(f). "The results of this preliminary screening test may be used for the purpose of deciding whether an arrest should be made and whether to request an evidentiary test and shall not be used in any court proceeding except on those issues." Id. But an evidentiary breath test, "as its name implies, 'is one that is intended to be introduced as evidence.' " Schapp, 2019 VT 27, ¶ 12 (quoting 23 V.S.A. § 1200(3)).