State v. Satter
[…] Satter asserted self-defense at trial, stating he shot Engle when Engle pointed a gun at him after their discussion. He also claimed he shot Bowling when Bowling entered the room and drew a gun.

¶7 Following the new trial, Satter was again convicted of two counts of depraved mind murder and sentenced to two concurrent life sentences. He appeals and we affirm.

¶8 1. Did the Amended Information and jury instructions omit an element of the charged offense?

¶9 Satter was charged under SDCL 22-16-7 (1972 codification), which provided:

Homicide is murder when perpetrated by any act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual.