State v. Savage, CR-06-0022.
[…] In relation to a guilty plea, jeopardy attaches when a guilty plea is entered and a court of competent jurisdiction accepts that plea. See Odoms v. State, 359 So.2d 1162, 1164 (Ala.Crim.App.1978). Here, Judge Shashy accepted Savage's guilty plea, and the only matter to be resolved was Savage's sentence. Judge Shashy, a circuit judge, clearly had jurisdiction to accept a guilty plea to a felony. See § 12-11-30, (2), Ala.Code 1975. Thus, jeopardy had attached; therefore, the State's only remedy was to file a petition for a writ of mandamus.
Section 15-8-90, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"An indictment may be amended, with the consent of the defendant entered of record, when the name of the defendant is incorrectly stated or when any person, property or matter therein stated is incorrectly described."
However, Rule 13.5, Ala.R.Crim.P., supersedes this Code section. See Edwards v. State, 480 So.2d 1259, 1261 (Ala.Crim.App. 1985) (Rule 15.5(a), Ala. R.Crim.P.Temp now Rule 13.5(a), Ala.R.Crim.P., "supplants § 15-8-90, Code of Alabama, 1975.") Rule 13.5(a), Ala.R.Crim.P., states: