State v. Savage, CR-06-0022.
[…] "No charge shall be deemed invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment, or other proceedings thereon be stayed, arrested, or in any manner affected, for any defect or imperfection in the charge which does not tend to prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits."

In discussing the impact of Rule 13.5, Ala.R.Crim.P., on § 15-8-90, Ala.Code 1975, this court in Hamilton v. State, 680 So.2d 987, 996-97 (Ala.Crim.App.1996), stated:

"The trial court's allowing the State to amend the indictment to add `Jr.' to the name on the indictment was not reversible error.

"`Section 15-8-90 states that an indictment may be amended "when the name of the defendant is incorrectly stated or when any person, property or matter therein is incorrectly described," but only when the defendant consents to the amendment.