State v. Scaccio
[…] Hayes, 167 Wis. 2d 423, 425-26, 481 N.W.2d 699 (Ct. App. 1992). The facts here are undisputed, and whether Scaccio has properly appealed and moved for sentence modification presents a question of appellate jurisdiction and statutory interpretation. These are both questions of law that we examine de novo. See Reginald D. v. State, 193 Wis. 2d 299, 305-06, 533 N.W.2d 181 (1995) (statutory interpretation); State v. Bratrud, 204 Wis. 2d 445, 448, 555 N.W.2d 663 (Ct. App. 1996) (jurisdiction).

¶ 5. The procedure under WIS. STAT. § 973.19 differs depending on whether the defendant has first initiated procedures under WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30. Section 973.19 provides, in relevant part:

(1)(a) A person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program or ordered to pay a fine who has not requested the preparation of transcripts under s. 809.30 (2) may, within 90 days after the sentence or order is entered, move the court to modify the sentence or the amount of the fine.
(b) A person who has requested transcripts under s. 809.30 (2) may move for modification of a sentence or fine under s. 809.30 (2) (h).
....
(5) By filing a motion under sub. (1) (a) the defendant waives his or her right to file an appeal or postconviction motion under s. 809.30 (2).

Thus, § 973.19 provides two alternative ways for a defendant to attack a sentence. See State v. Norwood, 161 Wis. 2d 676, 681, 468 N.W.2d 741 (Ct. App. 1991). One way is for a defendant to move for modification of the sentence under § 973.19(1)(a). See id.