State v. Schaitel
[…] However, even if a constitutional issue is raised for the first time on appeal, we may in our discretion consider it if 'it is in the best interests of justice to do so, if both parties have had the opportunity to brief the issue and if there are no factual issues that need resolution." In Interest of Baby Girl K, 113 Wis.2d 429, 448, 335 N.W.2d 846, 856 (1983), appeal dismissed, ---- U.S. ----, 79 L.Ed.2d 670 (1984), quoting Laufenberg v. Cosmetology Examining Board, 87 Wis.2d 175, 187, 274 N.W.2d 618, 624 (1979). We will consider the constitutionality of sec. 125.66(1) in the exercise of our discretion. In this respect we differ with the dissent, which considers the question as a matter of right.

The meaning of 'sell' under ch. 125 is defined in sec. 125.02(20), which provides in part: "Sell', 'sold', 'sale' or 'selling' means any transfer of alcohol beverages with consideration or any transfer without consideration if knowingly made for purposes of evading the law relating to the sale of alcohol beverages . . ..' Schaitel contends that the provision barring transfers without consideration in order to knowingly evade the law is unconstitionally vague and overbroad. The instructions given the jury by the trial court included both definitions of 'sell' under sec. 125.02(20), Stats.