State v. Scheffel
[…] After considering respective counsel's argument as to the constitutional invalidity of the Washington Habitual Traffic Offenders Act, RCW 46.65, the testimony of the defendants and the evidence presented, the trial court upheld the validity of the act, held the defendants to be habitual offenders, and revoked their licenses for the statutory period.

We accepted direct appeal here because of the fundamental issues requiring ultimate determination by this Court.

Before discussing the contentions raised by the defendants, a brief review of the pertinent provisions of RCW 45.65 is necessary in order to fully understand the arguments of the parties.

The policy of the act is stated in RCW 46.65.010, which provides:

It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Washington:

(1) To provide maximum safety for all persons who travel or otherwise use the public highways of this state; and

(2) To deny the privilege of operating motor vehicles on such highways to persons who by their conduct and record have demonstrated their indifference for the safety and welfare of others and their disrespect for the laws of the state, the orders of her courts and the statutorily required acts of her administrative agencies; and (3) To discourage repetition of criminal acts by individuals against the peace and dignity of the state and her political subdivisions and to impose increased and added deprivation of the privilege to operate motor vehicles upon habitual offenders who have been convicted repeatedly of violations of traffic laws.

To achieve this goal, RCW 46.65.020(1) provides for the license revocation of anyone who, within a five year period receives

Three or more convictions, singularly or in combination, of the following offenses:

(a) Negligent homicide as defined in RCW 46.61.520; or