State v. Scheuerman
[…] App. 2d at 56-57, 486 P.3d 676. Critically, the panel focused on what it perceived to be a strict elemental separation between the four subsections of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(d)(3) based on quantity, reasoning that "[t]he amended charge's quantity element requires possessing at least 1 gram but less than 3.5 grams of methamphetamine, while the originally charged crime requires possessing at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams." 60 Kan. App. 2d at 57, 486 P.3d 676.

We begin by examining the relevant portion of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705 :

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Valdez
    • United States
    • Kansas Supreme Court
    • July 1, 2022
    ...for possession of less than 1 gram of methamphetamine also have been factually appropriate? We resolved this in State v.