State v. Schiefelbein
[…] Finally, we dismiss the child-rape offenses, as improperly severed, and hold that further prosecution on such charges is barred by principles of double jeopardy.1

On November 12, 2002, the Williamson County Grand Jury indicted the defendant on three counts of child rape, see T.C.A.2 § 39-13-522 (2006) ("Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age."), seven counts of aggravated sexual battery, see id. § 39-13-504(a)(4) ("Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age."), and one count of especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor,3 see id. § 39-17-1005 ("It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to participate in the performance or in the production of material which includes the minor engaging