State v. Schiefelbein
[…] We order that the trial judge who presided at trial is disqualified from conducting any further proceedings in this cause. Finally, we dismiss the child-rape offenses, as improperly severed, and hold that further prosecution on such charges is barred by principles of double jeopardy.1

On November 12, 2002, the Williamson County Grand Jury indicted the defendant on three counts of child rape, see T.C.A.2 § 39-13-522 (2006) ("Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age."), seven counts of aggravated sexual battery, see id. § 39-13-504(a)(4) ("Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of