State v. Schiefelbein
[…] of child rape, see T.C.A.2 § 39-13-522 (2006) ("Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age."), seven counts of aggravated sexual battery, see id. § 39-13-504(a)(4) ("Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age."), and one count of especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor,3 see id. § 39-17-1005 ("It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to participate in the performance or in the production of material which includes the minor engaging in: (1) Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive."). All charged offenses involved the same victim.

On July 7, 2003, the first day of trial, the State moved to sever the three child rape counts. The trial court granted the motion, over defense objection, and five days later, the jury convicted the defendant of the remaining charges.