State v. Schladweiler, 16223
[…] See Smith, supra; DuBray, supra.

II

WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING THE INDICTMENT WITH PREJUDICE PRIOR TO JURY SELECTION.

State next asserts that it was entitled to have the indictment against Schladweilers dismissed without prejudice prior to the selection of the jury and that the trial court erred in dismissing the indictment with prejudice. We agree.

SDCL 23A-44-2 provides:

A prosecuting attorney may file a dismissal of an indictment, information or complaint and the prosecution thereupon shall terminate. Such a dismissal may not be filed during a trial without the consent of the defendant.

SDCL 23A-44-5 provides that such dismissal is not a bar to another prosecution for the same offense.