State v. Schmeets
[…] N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-02. Section 12.1-31.1-02, N.D.C.C., repealed by 2001 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 214, § 10, contained language similar to N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-02. In 2001, the prior statute was repealed and a new chapter on drug paraphernalia, chapter 19-03.4, was enacted. Section 19-03.4-02, N.D.C.C. was virtually the same as the repealed section, except that the first sentence was amended to read: "In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court or other authority shall consider," instead of "should consider." (Emphasis added.)

[¶ 10] The only case addressing the previous statute is State v. Raywalt, 436 N.W.2d 234 (N.D.1989), which was decided prior to the 2001 amendment.