State v. Schmidt
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Engelmann, 541 N.W.2d 96, 100 (S.D.1995)). We apply a de novo standard of review to claims of constitutional violations.” State v. Tiegen, 2008 S.D. 6, ¶ 14, 744 N.W.2d 578, 585 (citing State v. Dillon (Dillon I), 2001 S.D. 97, ¶ 12, 632 N.W.2d 37, 43). “A claim that a sentence is grossly disproportionate is reviewed by the standards set out in State v. Bonner, 1998 S[.]D[.] 30, ¶ 17, 577 N.W.2d 575, 580.” Id.

ANALYSIS

[¶ 13.] 1. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in denying Schmidt's motion to withdraw her pleas of guilty but mentally ill.

[¶ 14.] SDCL 23A–27–11 provides:

A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.

[¶ 15.] As we most recently stated in State v. Olson,

The withdrawal of a guilty plea before the imposition of sentence is within the sound discretion of the [circuit] court.