State v. Schneider
[…] When Schwing arrived, Willy was lying down in the back bedroom and was "clear," "lucid," "knew where he was," and "knew what the plan was." Schwing called pharmacies and obtained refills of all of Willy's medications and arranged transportation for Willy to a nearby care center.

The next day, police seized defendant's car and the motor home pursuant to a warrant and later searched them, but they found no medications. Based on those events, a grand jury charged defendant with, inter alia, criminal mistreatment in the second degree,4 ORS 163.200(1)(a) (Count 4). That statute provides, in part:

"A person commits the crime of criminal mistreatment in the second degree if, with criminal negligence and:

"(a) In violation of a legal duty to provide care for another person, the person withholds necessary and adequate * * * physical care or medical attention from that person[.]"

Criminal negligence, in turn, is defined as: