State v. Schroeder
[…] Schroeder refused to give a breath sample for chemical testing.

The trial court found Schroeder guilty of DWI, DWR, and failure to dim headlights. The court found that Schroeder was a chronic offender under section 577.023 and sentenced Schroeder to five years for the DWI and a concurrent one-year term for DWR. Schroeder was fined $25 for failure to dim headlights.

III. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Finding Schroeder Guilty of Failing to Dim His Headlights.

A driver whose vehicle is equipped with multiple-beam headlights violates section 307.070 if he (1) fails to adjust his headlights so that their “glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the other driver” when he is (2) within 300 feet to the rear of a vehicle traveling in the same direction.