State v. Schultz
[…] The conviction of any person, of the offense of lewdness, assignation or prostitution committed in the building or part of a building, erection or place shall be sufficient proof of the existence of a nuisance in the building or part of the building, erection or place, in an action for abatement commenced within 60 days of the conviction. (Emphasis added.)

Finally, § 823.11, STATS., addresses evidence to prove a nuisance and provides in part:

In actions begun under s. 823.10 the existence of any nuisance defined by s. 823.09 shall constitute prima facie evidence that the owner of the premises affected has permitted the same to be used as a nuisance .

We first conclude that §§ 823.09 and 823.10, STATS., read in conjunction with § 823.11, STATS., do not violate Schultz's due process rights because they: (1) require proof that the property owner have knowledge that acts of prostitution are occurring on that property, and (2) provide the owner with a meaningful opportunity to rebut the prima facie evidence that the owner had knowledge of those acts, as well as collaterally attack the convictions upon which a nuisance declaration is sought. A person's conviction for prostitution does not constitute conclusive evidence of a nuisance.