State v. Schultz
[…] A person's conviction for prostitution does not constitute conclusive evidence of a nuisance. Rather, it constitutes "sufficient proof of the existence of a nuisance ." Section 823.10, STATS. (emphasis added). Section 823.11 addresses the evidence necessary to prove nuisance. It provides that as sufficient proof, the convictions "shall constitute prima facie evidence that the owner of the premises affected has permitted the same to be used as a nuisance" and that "evidence of the general reputation of the place shall be admissible to prove the existence of such nuisance." (Emphasis added.)