State v. Schultz
[…] Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, occupy or lease any building or part of a building, erection or place to be used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation or prostitution, or permit the same to be used, in the State of Wisconsin, shall be guilty of a nuisance and the building, erection, or place, in or upon which such lewdness, assignation or prostitution is conducted, permitted, carried on, continued or exists, and the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments and contents used therewith for the same purpose are declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated.

Section 823.10, STATS., describes an action for abatement and provides:

If a nuisance, as defined in s. 823.09, exists the district attorney or any citizen of the county may maintain an action in the circuit court in the name of the state to abate the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin every person guilty thereof from continuing, maintaining or permitting the nuisance. All temporary injunctions issued in the actions begun by the district attorneys shall be issued without requiring the undertaking specified in s. 813.06, and in actions instituted by citizens it shall be discretionary with the court or presiding judge to issue them without the undertaking. The conviction of any person, of the offense of lewdness, assignation or prostitution committed in the building or part of a building, erection or place shall be sufficient proof of the existence of a nuisance in the building or part of the building, erection or place, in an action for abatement commenced within 60 days of the conviction. (Emphasis added.)

Finally, § 823.11, STATS., addresses evidence to prove a nuisance and provides in part: