State v. Schutter, 5863
[…] 2. A trial judge may examine witnesses to elicit pertinent material facts not brought out by either party or to clarify testimony, but in so doing, the trial court may not assume the role of an advocate for either party.
John S. Edmunds, Honolulu, for defendant-appellant.
Charlotte E. Libman, Deputy Atty. Gen., Honolulu, for plaintiff-appellee.
Before KOBAYASHI, Acting C. J., OGATA, MENOR and KIDWELL, JJ., and FUKUSHIMA, Circuit Judge, in place of RICHARDSON, C. J., recused.
The defendant attorney was found guilty of criminal contempt under HRS § 710-1077 by the district judge and fined $100.00. He appeals from the oral order and judgment of the district court. We reverse.
HRS § 710-1077(5) expressly provides that "(w)henever any person is convicted of criminal contempt of court (and) sentenced therefor, The particular circumstances of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment." (Emphasis added) This particular statutory provision is simply a restatement of former law. See HRS § 729-5. See also Crow v. Crow, 49 Haw. 258, 414 P.2d 82 (1966).