State v. Schwaller, 23710.
[…] "The appellate jurisdiction of this Court will not be presumed but must affirmatively appear from the record." Double Diamond Constr. v. Farmers Coop., 2003 SD 9, ¶ 6, 656 N.W.2d 744, 746 (citing State v. Hare, 260 N.W.2d 224, 226 (S.D. 1977)). "The question of jurisdiction to hear an appeal may be raised sua sponte." Id. In fact, we are "required to take notice of jurisdictional questions, whether presented by the parties or not." Dale, 2003 SD 124, ¶ 6, 670 N.W.2d at 894.

[¶ 6.] Judge Smith assumed jurisdiction over this case because Judge Trandahl recused herself. Pursuant to SDCL 15-12-32, in the event of the disqualification of a circuit court judge, the presiding judge of the circuit "shall assign some other circuit judge or magistrate of that circuit as is appropriate to preside in such action." "A magistrate court with a magistrate judge presiding has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts to try and determine all cases of misdemeanor." SDCL 16-12B-11. Therefore, Judge Smith had jurisdiction over the action.