State v. Scott
[…] In accordance with La.C.Cr.P. art. 920(2), all appeals are reviewed for errors patent on the face of the record.[4] A review of the record reveals two errors patent, one of which is also raised as assignment of error number three.
First, the record evidences that the trial court sentenced Defendant less than twenty-four hours after denying his motion for new trial.Thus, the trial court erred in failing to observe the twenty-four hour delay required by La.C.Cr.P. art. 873. La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 states that if "a motion for new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled," unless the defendant"expressly waives" the delay or pleads guilty.Nevertheless, if a defendant waives the twenty-four hour sentencing delay, then the district court's failure to wait at least twenty-four hours after a motion for new trial constitutes harmless error.State v.