State v. Seba
[…] The opinion of the court was delivered by Luckert

, J.

Following a period of escalating tension between Bryant A. Seba and others, Seba fired nine shots toward those with whom he had been fighting. He killed a pregnant bystander and repeatedly shot one of the men, resulting in the man's paralysis. The State charged Seba with two counts of first-degree premeditated murder. One of Seba's two first-degree premeditated murder counts was based on Alexa's law, which defines murder to include the killing of an “unborn child”—defined in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5419(a)(2)

as “a living individual organism of the species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of gestation from fertilization to birth.” The State also charged Seba with one count of attempted first-degree murder. The jury convicted him of all three charges.