State v. Secore
[…] The issue before us is whether § 53a-70(a) describes two separate crimes or one crime that can be committed in two separate ways. We agree with the defendant that if sexual assault by the "use of force" and sexual assault by the "threat of use of force" as set out in § 53a-70(a) are separate offenses, then clearly an information for one cannot be substituted for an indictment for the other. The principle that any offense carrying a life sentence must be charged by indictment is well settled in this state. See Conn.Const., art. I § 8 ("No person shall be held to answer for any offense, punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless on a presentment or an indictment of a grand jury...."); 5 General Statutes § 54-45(b) ("No person shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime the punishment of which may be death or imprisonment for life unless an indictment has been found against him for such crime by a grand jury...."); 6 Practice Book §§ 605 (grand jury must indict for any offense punishable by death) and 616 ("A felony punishable by death or life imprisonment shall be prosecuted by indictment"); State v.