State v. Secore
[…] If we find that these two charges are in fact the same, then logically we could not find error in the state's substitution of one for the other. Our focus naturally turns to the statute under which the defendant was indicted and convicted, General Statutes § 53a-70, which at the time of the crime read in pertinent part: "SEXUAL ASSAULT IN THE FIRST DEGREE: CLASS B FELONY. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or (2) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person." The defendant's indictment under subsection (1) of § 53a-70(a) for sexual assault "by the use of force" was replaced by an information charging him under subsection (2) with sexual assault "by the threat of use of force."