State v. Sedillos, 91,498.
[…] See Sedillos, 33 Kan. App. 2d at 143-47. We granted the defendant's petition for review of these issues pursuant to K.S.A. 20-3018(b).

Statutory Interpretation of K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 8-1567(l)(3).

The defendant argues the Court of Appeals violated several rules of statutory construction by interpreting K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 8-1567(l)(3) as mandating the use of his prior DUI convictions to enhance his current DUI offense. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Williams, 277 Kan. 338, 346, 85 P.3d 697 (2004).

K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 8-1567(k)(3) provided in relevant part:

"(k) For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:
(1) `Conviction' includes being convicted of a violation of this section or entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging a violation of this section;
. . . .
(3) only convictions occurring in the immediately preceding five years, including prior to the effective date of this act, shall be taken into account, but the court may consider other prior convictions in determining the sentence to be imposed within the limits provided for a first, second, third or subsequent offender, whichever is applicable." (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (k)(3) of K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 8-1567 is referred to as a "decay" provision. See City of Norton v. Hurt, 275 Kan. 521, 522, 66 P.3d 870 (2003). The statute was amended in 2001, and the decay provision was removed.