State v. Segarra, No. 54928
[…] The court pointed out that there had been an agreed maximum sentence of five years as part of plea negotiations which was accepted and approved by the defendant, the prosecutor and the judge.

In Mulder v. State, supra, the defendant, after plea negotiations, entered a plea of guilty with an agreement that the maximum sentence to be imposed would be for a two-year term. The trial judge placed defendant on probation. Defendant violated the conditions and, upon revocation of probation, was sentenced to three years incarceration. The district court of appeal affirmed and referred to section 948.06(1), Florida Statutes (1975), which provides that after probation has been revoked the trial judge can "impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation." In its opinion the Court said:

Accepting appellant's contentions would lead to absurd results. If the original plea negotiations including (sic) an understanding that a defendant would be

Page 1018