State v. Seifert
[…] A fair reading of the statute and rule is that the SPDO may not refuse to represent an indigent defendant on appeal who applies for such representation. It does not, however, require that such a defendant must accept representation if he wishes to go it alone. 2

Keeping in mind the Canons of statutory construction and statutory presumptions, we conclude that pro se indigent direct appeals are authorized. See Minn.Stat. § 645.16, 645.17 (1986). The right to proceed pro se is also implicitly recognized by Section 481.02, subdivision 1, which prohibits the unauthorized practice of law. This section prohibits any nonlawyer from appearing in any proceeding "except personally as a party thereto in other than a representative capacity." Cf. State v. Townley, 149 Minn. 5, 182 N.W. 773 (1921) (predecessor statute construed). Furthermore, Section 611.14 bolsters our belief that pro se appeals are statutorily authorized. This statute enumerates what classes of persons are "entitled to be represented by a public defender." Id.