State v. Serrano, 2
[…] After an evidentiary hearing, the court found that appellant had violated his probation. Appellant was continued on probation, subject to incarceration in the Pima County Jail for four months.
Appellant first contends that our "peeping tom" statute, A.R.S. § 13-1504(A)(2) is unconstitutionally vague. He also contends that the state failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he had violated the conditions of his probation. We do not agree with either of these contentions and therefore affirm.
A.R.S. § 13-1504(A)(2) provides that a person commits criminal trespass in the first degree by knowingly "entering any residential yard and, without lawful authority, looking into the residential structure thereon in reckless disregard of infringing on the inhabitant's right of privacy."
The threshold principles upon which we review the constitutionality of a statute are found in State v. Arnett, 119 Ariz. 38, 579 P.2d 542 (1978):
119 Ariz. at 48, 579 P.2d 542.