State v. Shaffer
[…] Florida, 560 U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2011, 176 L.Ed.2d 825 (2010), which held that the Eighth Amendment precludes sentencing a juvenile to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole for commission of a non-homicide offense, dictates setting aside their sentences of life imprisonment and resentencing. The sentences for relators Shaffer and Leason do not expressly preclude eligibility for parole, as does the sentence for relator Dyer. 2 However, [2011-1756 (La. 2] Shaffer and Leason argue that they, too, are ineligible for parole consideration by virtue of the proviso in La.R.S. 15:574.4(B), which has stated since 1968 La. Acts 191, that “[n]o prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years.” See

[77 So.3d 941]

Bosworth v. Whitley, 627 So.2d 629, 635 (La.1993) (“[S]ince [R.S.] 15:574.4(B) provides unequivocally that no inmate serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole, parole consideration would be withheld from the defendant, by operation of law, despite the fact that the applicable penalty provision did not include the words ‘without benefit of parole.’ ”) (citing State v. Wilson, 362 So.2d 536, 539 n. 3 (La.1978)). A similar commutation proviso controls access by inmates serving life sentences to the parole provisions in La.R.S. 15:574.4(A)(2), which otherwise state that: “[N]otwithstanding ... any other law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five.”

In light of these commutation provisos, and the difficulty of obtaining commutation of sentence in this state, La.