State v. Shannon
[…] Because restitution is not intended to compensate the victim more than once for the same injury, the defendant argues that if he has already fully compensated the victim for the injury that he caused her by complying with the Massachusetts order, then the New Hampshire court erred in ordering him to further compensate her.The defendant argues that it is the State's burden to show that he has not fully compensated the victim for the injury that he caused her.
We disagree.RSA 651:61–a, I, provides that "[i]t is the purpose of this act to establish a presumption that the victim will be compensated by the offender who is responsible for the loss."In light of this language, we conclude that the legislature intends courts to presume that a defendant responsible for a victim's loss will pay restitution to the victim.The State, of course, bears the burden of proving that the defendant is, in fact, responsible for the victim's loss.SeeState v.