State v. Sharpfish, 28705
[…] On June 19, 2017, the court ordered that Sharpfish’s motion to suppress evidence should be granted, reversed his conviction, and remanded the case for further proceedings.
[¶10.] On July 5, 2017, the State petitioned for an intermediate appeal under SDCL 23A-32-5 and SDCL 23A-32-12, which we granted. State v. Sharpfish , 2018 S.D. 63, ¶¶ 11-12, 917 N.W.2d 21, 23 ( Sharpfish I ). We dismissed the State’s appeal, because there was "no basis for an appeal to this Court in SDCL chapter 23A-32 at the present stage of the proceedings[.]" Id. ¶ 14. Under SDCL 23A-32-6, "[a]n appeal under § 23A-32-4 or 23A-32-5 must be taken within ten days after written notice of entry of the judgment or order." Similarly, " SDCL 23A-32-12 also references the procedures under SDCL 15-26A-13 that require a petition for discretionary review of an order to be filed within ten days after notice of entry of the order."