State v. Shaw
[…] (In crossing the street from the apartment complex to Gary and Joan's residence, Shaw left the Sheboygan city limits.) He told the officers repeatedly that Joan had invited him into the house. After some additional back and forth with Shaw, officers forced open a door at the back of the house and forcibly removed him.

5

¶9 Before closing arguments began, the trial court instructed the jury as to the elements of criminal trespass under WIS. STAT. § 943.14(2). The court instructed the jury that criminal trespass "is committed by one who intentionally remains in the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace." It then informed the jury that the State had to prove, among other things, that "the defendant remained in the dwelling without the consent of someone lawfully upon the premises."