State v. Shaw
[…] Relying on Harris v. State, 723 So.2d 546 (Miss. 1997), the trial judge ruled that the State had failed to make a prima facie case on the indicted murder charge; therefore, the court was obligated to grant a directed verdict of acquittal on the charge of murder and not permitted to submit the case to the jury on manslaughter, a lesser unindicted offense.

¶3. Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-103(b) (Rev. 2000),1 which provides in relevant part that:

The state or any municipal corporation may prosecute an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court in a criminal cause in the following cases:

. . . .

(b) From a judgment actually acquitting the defendant where a question of law has been decided adversely to the state or municipality; but in such case the appeal shall not subject the defendant to further prosecution, nor shall the judgment of acquittal be reversed, but the Supreme Court shall nevertheless decide the question of law presented.

The State seeks redress only as to a pure question of law and not for the purpose of further prosecution of Shaw. The State does not contest the trial judge's rulings as to the "facts" but only contends that this Court's ruling in Harris should be overruled.

DISCUSSION