State v. Shawn G., AC 42617
[…] While searching the bedroom of the apartment, Detective Daniel Schreiner found a loaded Taurus .38 special revolver and $2661 in cash inside a stackable drawer. The uniform arrest report, which the defendant signed while being processed, listed the apartment as his address. Subsequently, the police questioned the defendant at the Middletown police station. At that time, the defendant waived his Miranda3 rights in writing. During questioning by detectives, the defendant stated that the revolver was his and that he had purchased it for $800 because he needed it to protect his family.
Section 53a-217c (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a felony ...."4 General Statutes § 53a-3 (2) defines "possess" as "to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property ...." Because the gun was not found on the defendant's person, the state prosecuted the defendant under the theory of constructive possession.