State v. Shegrud, DA 13–0113.
[…] ¶ 10 The Dissent in State v. Martinosky, 1999 MT 122, ¶ 28, 294 Mont. 426, 982 P.2d 440, argued that negligent endangerment is, by statutory definition, a lesser included offense of criminal endangerment. Because we found that the evidence in that case did not support an instruction on negligent endangerment, we did not decide that issue. SeeMartinosky, ¶ 22. We address the issue now.

¶ 11 An offense constitutes a lesser included offense if it “differs from the offense charged only in the respect that ... a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” Section 46–1–202(9)(c), MCA. A person commits the felony offense of criminal endangerment in violation of § 45–5–207, MCA, when he or she “knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another [.] Section 45–5–207(1), MCA. A person commits the misdemeanor offense of negligent endangerment in violation of § 45–5–208, MCA, when he or she “negligently engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another[.] A person acts knowingly for the purposes of criminal endangerment when “the person is aware that it is highly probable that the result [of death or serious bodily injury to another] will be caused by the person's conduct.” Section 45–2–101(35), MCA; see State v.