State v. Sheldon, Cr. N
[…] In this regard, we agree with the following statement of the Minnesota Supreme Court in State v. Simmons, 258 N.W.2d 908 (Minn.1977):

"We believe that in the area of minimum and extended sentences the legislature has an obligation to state its intentions as clearly as possible. When it cannot be said with certainty that the legislature intended to authorize the imposition of a minimum term or an extended term in a particular situation, the presumption must be that the legislature did not intend to do so." 258 N.W.2d at 910.

By its expressed terms, Section 12.1-32-02.1, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Such minimum penalties shall apply only when possession of a dangerous weapon, an explosive, or a firearm has been charged and admitted or found to be true in the manner provided by law, ..."