State v. Sheldon, Cr. N
[…] We believe the decision of the Iowa Supreme Court in State v. Iowa District Court for Shelby County, 308 N.W.2d 27 (Iowa 1981), although involving a mandatory minimum sentence provision containing language different from that of Section 12.1-32-02.1, N.D.C.C., supports our interpretation of the North Dakota statute.

The mandatory minimum sentence provision of the Iowa Code, Section 902.7, provides:

"At the trial of a person charged with participating in a forcible felony, if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person represented that he or she was in the immediate possession and control of a firearm, displayed a firearm in a threatening manner, or was armed with a firearm while participating in the forcible felony the convicted person shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed by law. A person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole until he or she has served the minimum sentence of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Steen
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • August 18, 2000
    ...of committing the offense, the accused was in possession of a dangerous weapon, an explosive, or a firearm. See, e.g., State v.