State v. Shumake
[…] The Legislature, however, has provided a limited waiver of the state's immunity from suit for certain tort claims under the Texas Tort Claims Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.002, 101.021, 101.025.

The Texas Tort Claims Act includes, among other things, a limited waiver of the state's immunity from suits alleging personal injury or death caused by premises defects. Id. §§ 101.021(2), 101.022. It further provides that in premises defect cases, the state owes the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.3 Id. § 101.022(a). When injury or death results on state-owned, recreational land, however, the recreational use statute limits the state's duty even further to that owed by a landowner to a trespasser. Id. § 75.002; see also id. §§ 75.003(g) ("To the extent that this chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the Tort Claims Act], this chapter controls."), 101.058 (same).

The Parks Department contends that by classifying the entrant and user of state-owned recreational property as a trespasser, the Legislature reinstated the immunity for premises defect claims waived under the Tort Claims Act.