State v. Silva
[…] But he stated that Horacio was turning towards him when he shot him. He also told police that he felt "comfortable" just before the shooting. And he acknowledged that instead of shooting Horacio he could have ran away or "pointed the gun at him and walked away."

¶9 The State charged Silva with first-degree murder, two counts of obstructing justice (for his efforts to hide the gun and his clothing), and one count of possession of a firearm by a restricted person (because Silva is an illegal alien). Before trial, the State moved pursuant to Utah Code section 76-2-402(2)(a)(ii) to preclude the jury from considering perfect or imperfect self-defense. That section prohibits a person from using force in self-defense if the person "is attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony." UTAH CODE § 76-2-402(2)(a)(ii) (2017).1 The State argued that the felonious conduct Silva was engaged in when he killed Horacio was (1) attempted possession of methamphetamine and (2) possession of a firearm by a restricted person.