State v. Silveira
[…] According to the defendant, just as he was about to pull the trigger, the victim moved slightly to his right and into the path of the bullet. Pathological examination of the victim established that the bullet entered his body through the right shoulder blade, lodging in his heart, and causing death. Additional relevant facts adduced at trial will be discussed as we consider the various issues raised by the defendant.

I

We first address the defendant's claim that the trial court erred by refusing his request to charge the jury on the defense of mistake of fact under General Statutes § 53a-6(a)(1) and (3). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless: (1) Such factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense ... or (3) such factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification." We find this claim to be without merit.

We begin by noting that the defendant was charged with manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm. General Statutes § 53a-55a.