State v. Silveira
[…] See State v. Reid, 193 Conn. 646, 480 A.2d 463 (1984); State v. Marino, 190 Conn. 639, 650-51, 462 A.2d 1021 (1983). We may eliminate completely from our consideration subsection (2) of General Statutes § 53a-55(a), because the trial court did not instruct the jury under that subsection and thus there is no possibility that the defendant was found guilty under it. Therefore, we consider the defendant's claim that he was entitled to an instruction on mistake of fact only insofar as it relates to his possible conviction under subsections (1) and (3) of General Statutes § 53a-55(a).

General Statutes § 53a-55(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person ... or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." Our statutes provide by definition that "[a] person acts 'recklessly' with respect to a result ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur .... The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a