State v. Silveira
[…] A

The defendant posits two factual theories which he claims entitled him to an instruction on mistake of fact. We consider each separately. He predicates his first claim on General Statutes § 53a-6(a)(1) which provides for the defense of mistake of fact where "[s]uch factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense." The defendant admits that he fired a shot less than two feet to the right of the victim, who stood on the extreme right of the group of men attacking Magalhaes. The defendant argued at trial that he intended only to scare the attackers away, and that he did not intend to hit any of them.