State v. Simons
[…] United States, 445 U.S. 684, 100 S.Ct. 1432, 63 L.Ed.2d 715 (1980), for the proposition that double jeopardy permits multiple charges for a single act only if each statute requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not. He argues that the allegation in the murder information of using a firearm, or the finding by the jury of reckless use of a firearm to sustain the second-degree manslaughter conviction coincide with the necessary elements of commission of a felony while armed with a firearm. He buttresses this argument with SDCL 22-14-14, which states, in pertinent part, "No offense may be charged under (SDCL 22-14-13) when the use of a dangerous weapon is a necessary element of the principal felony alleged to have been committed or attempted."

We find appellant's reliance on Blockburger and Whalen somewhat misplaced, since these cases are distinguishable from the present case. One lesson these cases teach, however, is summarized in Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 336, 101 S.Ct. 1137, 1145, 67 L.Ed.2d 275 (1981).